Privacy Policy

National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) as enacted in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy has been issued under NPP 5.1 and sets out our information handling practices; what information we hold about you and how we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and ultimately destroy that
information, including through our website at www.thomascateringequipment.com.au.  For the sake of clarity, this Privacy Policy covers Personal Information in relation to any of the following:
• Our clients or prospective clients
• Our suppliers or prospective suppliers; or
• Any employee or independent contractors engage by us or any person who applies to
become an employee or independent contractor

1. What Personal Information we collect from you
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” is information from which your identity is apparent or can reasonable be ascertained. The type of Personal Information collected by us may differ depending on whether you are or would like to become a client, supplier,
employee or independent contractor.  The Personal Information we collect is what is required for us to be able to provide you with our products and services, to manage and administer the product and service, to assess your application for credit and for incidental purposes. It generally comprises information such as your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and email address. If applicable, we may also require details of your company’s ABN and/or ACN, financial information including bank account and credit card details, profit and loss statements, balance sheets, your employer details and your occupation. Where practical, we collect Personal Information directly from you. There may be circumstances in which we collect Personal Information about you from third parties, including where you apply for credit.  We destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information when it is no longer necessary for its purpose and we are not required by law to keep it.

2. How do we collect your Personal Information?
We will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways including:
• From you when you provide us with this information by telephone or by completing an on-line enquiry through our website, application forms, customer service satisfaction
surveys, contracts or any other document provided by you to us
• From third parties such as credit reporting agencies, insurance companies or your personal representative
• From publicly available sources of information and
• From our own records
Through our website we can obtain your Personal Information if you send such information in an email or when you complete an on-line enquiry. When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes:
• Your internet protocol address
• The date and time of your visit to our site
• The pages that you have accessed or downloaded and
• The type of browser you were using

Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website to recognise a user’s browser each time that user visits our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keep purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not purposefully identify the user. If you do not wish receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them. However, your use of our website may be affected.  Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of Personal Information across the Internet except where otherwise indicated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transferring Personal Information over the Internet and that we accept no responsibility for Personal Information provided in unsecured websites.

3. Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for purposes that relate to:
• Providing you with our products and services
• Managing and administering the provision of our products and services
• Providing quality assurance for our products and services
• Responding to your enquiries and feedback regarding our business, our products and our services
• Monitoring performance of our business and our employees and subcontractors
• Marketing, promotional and educational activities
• Enforcing the terms and conditions of engagement with you and
• The management of our database

Your Personal Information may be shared between Thomas Catering Equipment and its related entities.  Normally we will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless:
• You have previously consented or agreed to such disclosure
• It is necessary to provide you with the goods and services requested and such disclosure is made on a confidential basis
• It is required by law or required for co-operation with any government authority; or
• It is necessary for the purpose mentioned above

We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information without your prior consent where that consent is required by law. You do not however consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information incidental to a sale of our business to a third party or where we outsource duties including database management to an external service provider for the purpose of rendering the required services.

4. Your consent
You consent to your Personal Information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy by requesting our services or those of our sub-contractors by making enquiries via telephone or by visiting our website or participating in an on-line enquiry. We will endeavour not to use or disclose your Personal Information in a way, which is unreasonable contrary to your expectations. If you would prefer that we not use your Personal Information in any way set out in this Privacy Policy please contact us. However, you should be aware that if you do not consent to certain uses and disclosures of your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you.

5. Quality of your Personal Information
We rely upon the accuracy of your Personal Information to provide our products and services to you. To assist us with this, please contact us immediately if any of your Personal Information ceases to be current. Similarly, if for any reason you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate and complete, contact us and we will make the appropriate correction.

6. Access to Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information that we hold about you upon request and on reasonable notice. However there are some circumstances in which we may refuse to provide access or only provide partial access to this information. If your request for access is not granted, we will explain our reasons to you.

A nominal fee may apply to enable us to recover the reasonable costs of making such information available to you.

7. Security of your Personal Information
We regard the security of your Personal Information as paramount. To this end, we take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only authorised people within our organisation are entitled to access your Personal Information for approved purposes. All our employees and agents are requires to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of their employment.

8. Changes to out Privacy Policy
From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Privacy Policy. When this occurs we will post the new version of the Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to periodically view this Privacy Policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal Information.

9. How to contact us
Should you have any queries or concerns in relation to our information handling practices, or if you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy, please contact Thomas Catering Equipment.